2012 Results

GATTON CLYDESDALE & HEAVY HORSE FIELD DAYS 2012 RESULTS

DRAUGHT HORSES
Gelding 3 years and Over
1st K & G Northey Nelson
2nd A & S Gossow Louis
3rd M Lawton Brothers In Arms Digger
4th K & G Northey Major
Champion Draught Horse Gelding: Nelson
Reserve Champion Draught Horse Gelding: Louis
PERCHERONS
Gelding 3 Years and Over
1st K McKenna Cobigan Stardom
2nd G & S Appleby Rosehill Park Jesse Bell
Champion Percheron Gelding: Cobigan Stardom
Reserve Champion Percheron Gelding: Rosehill Park Jesse Bell

CLYDESDALES

Gelding Under 3 Years
1st N Milne Tullymore Tiny Tim
2nd H Naylor Grathbrae Angus Pride
Gelding 3 Years and Over
1st H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Gordon
2nd Windsor Park Clydesdales Eucalypt Park Chieftain
3rd C Gorwyn & P Lowry Montana Park Damon
4th K Nugent Coolibah Ridge Gabriel
Champion Clydesdale Gelding: Duneske Flash Gordon
Reserve Champion Clydesdale Gelding: Eucalypt Park Chieftain
SHIRES
Gelding Under 3 Years
1st H Howarth Wyralla Vascoe
Gelding 3 Years and Over
1st K & P Smith Ingleside Bright Spark
Champion Shire Gelding: Ingleside Bright Spark
Reserve Champion Shire Gelding: Wyralla Vascoe
ALL BREEDS SUPREME LED GELDING EXHIBIT
Cobigan Stardom
DRAUGHT HORSES
Mare Over 3 and Under 4 Years
1st J Herrmann Herrmanns Kitty
Brood Mare 4 Years and Over (In Foal or Foal at Foot)
1st J Herrmann Herrmanns Katie
2nd H Herrmann Herrmanns Bella
Dry Mare 4 Years and Over
1st B Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
2nd J Herrmann Herrmanns Deanna
3rd H Herrmann Herrmann’s Ebony
Champion Draught Horse Mare:  Coolibah Ridge Cody
Reserve Champion Draught Horse Mare: Herrmanns Kitty
SUPREME CHAMPION DRAUGHT HORSE: Coolibah Ridge Cody
PERCHERONS
Best Presented Percheron
1st K McKenna Cobigan Stardom
2nd High Noon Heavy Horses High Noon’s Delta Star
3rd K & E Quinn Armley Gerry
4th S Ward Kamilaroi Harmony
Appendix Registered Males
(Having 50% Or More Percheron Blood)
1st R Sheather Anderlain’s Manny
Appendix Registered Female
(Having 50% Or More Percheron Blood)
1st K Foran Kamilaroi Harmony 357
Champion Appendix Reg Percheron: Anderlain’s Manny
Reserve Champion  Appendix Reg. Percheron: Kamilaroi Harmony 357
Stallion Over 3 and Under 4 Years
1st G Freer Kamilaroi Harrier 362
Stallion 4 Years and Over
1st K & E Quinn Armley Gerry
Champion Percheron Stallion: Armley Gerry
Reserve Champion Percheron stallion: Kamilaroi Harrier 362
Dry Mare 4 Years and Over
1st High Noon Heavy Horses High Noon’s Delta Star
2nd K & E Quinn Armley Hayley
3rd G & S Appleby Rosehill Park Estate Bonnie Bell
Champion Percheron Mare: High Noon’s Delta Star
Reserve Champion Percheron Mare: Armley Hayley
SUPREME CHAMPION PERCHERON: High Noon’s Delta Star
CLYDESDALES
Stallion   Over 3 and Under 4 Years
1st C Gorwyn & P Lowry Montana Park Legacy
Champion  Clydesdale Stallion: Montana Park Legacy
Mare Over 3 and Under 4 Years
1st Windsor Park Clydesdales Valmont Katarina
2nd D Irwin & A Mutch Coolibah Ridge Georgia
Brood Mare 4 Years and Over (In Foal Or Foal At Foot)
1st Stewart- Koster Family Duneske Countess
2nd Stewart- Koster Family Duneske Empress
Dry Mare 4 Years and Over
1st RJ, GE & EJ Stanfield Dugandan Emily
2nd D & N Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasmine
3rd R Hodgson Duneske Constellation
Champion Clydesdale Mare: Duneske Countess
Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare: Dugandan Emily
SUPREME CHAMPION CLYDESDALE: Duneske Countess
SHIRES
Stallion 4 Years and Over
1st D Ormond Southern Cross Spitfire
Champion Shire Stallion: Southern Cross Spitfire
Mare Over 3 and Under 4 Years
1st D Ormond Beandema Daisy Bow
Champion Shire Mare:  Beandema Daisy Bow
SUPREME CHAMPION SHIRE: Southern Cross Spitfire
ALL BREEDS SUPREME LED EXHIBIT: Duneske Countess
Mum & Dad Mouldboard Ploughing (Single)
1st G & K Northey Nelson
2nd G & K Northey Major
3rd D & N Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasper
4th D & N Martin Lavereen Clem
Log Snigging (Pair)
1st D Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
2nd B Schaefer Tex & King
3rd M Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
4th B Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasper & Cody
Two Wheeled Trade Business Show Turnout (Single Horse)
1st Clydesdale Promotions Aust Old Trap Bowman Park Macintosh
2nd T Wilson Spring Cart Corinthian Bonnie Lass
3rd S Doneathy Spring Cart Duncan Valley Tuff
4th B Lark Dixie Belle
Long Rein Driving (Pair)
1st D Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
2nd M Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
3rd B Schaefer Tex & King
4th B Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasper & Cody
Two Wheeled Vehicle Driving Competition (Single)
1st Clydesdale Promotions Aust Old Trap Bowman Park Macintosh
2nd S Doneathy Spring Cart Duncan Valley Tuff
3rd R Sheather Spring Cart Duneske Silver Gleam
4th A Gee Spring Cart Rocky
Slide Driving (Pair)
1st B Schaefer Tex & King
2nd B Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasper & Cody
3rd M Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
4th D Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
All Breeds Mare Slide Challenge
1st B Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
Soil Tilling Agricultural Implement (Multiple Horses)
1st D Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasmine & Jasper
& Lavereen Clem & Banjo
2nd N Schmidt Neville’s Team Of 6
Four Wheeled Vehicle Tradesmans Or Business Or Show Turnout Pair
1st B Lark 4 Wheeled Town Delivery Dixie Belle & Sonny
Beginners Log Snigging (Single)
1st D Irwin Lochie
2nd J Bull Major
3rd A Gossow Clancy
4th A Waldau Wattavue Pilot
Beginner Slide Drive (Single)
1st D Irwin Lochie
2nd A Gossow Clancy
3rd T Rhoades Springvale Smokie
4th J Bull Major
Adult & Child Slide Obstacle Course (Single)
1st J Bull Major
2nd H Herrmann & T Herrmann Katie
3rd J Herrmann  & T Herrmann Katie
Log Snigging (Single)
1st B Sullivan Bloss
2nd B Schaefer King
3rd B Schaefer Tex
4th Keith Cross Harry
Junior Slide Driving (Single)
1st H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Pearl
2nd J Herrmann Katie
3rd S Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Pearl
Lady’s Cart Class
1st T Wilson Spring Cart Corinthian Bonnie Lass
2nd A Gee Spring Cart Rocky
3rd Clydesdale Promotions Aust Old Trap Bowman Park Macintosh
Qld Champion Mouldboard Ploughing (Pairs)
1st B Schaefer Tex & King
2nd D Martin Coolibah Ridge Jasmine & Jasper
3rd D Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
4th M Martin Lavereen Clem & Banjo
Two & Four Wheeled Farm Carts Or Wagons (Pair/Multiple)
1st B Lark 4 Wheeled Town Delivery Dixie Belle & Sonny
Heavy Horse Barrel Racing
1st H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Gordon
2nd D Ormond Southern Cross Spitfire
3rd R Milne Tullymore Tiny Tim
4th R Sheather Anderlain’s Manny
SUNDAY, 6th May 2012
GYPSY COBS & DRUM HORSES
Best Presented Gypsy Cob Or Drum Horse & Handler
1st D Green Glenbogyl Park Southern Skye
DRUM HORSES
Stallion – 3 Years & Over
1st B Leonard Imperial Griffin (Imp)
Colt – 2 Years & Under
1st Featherdale Drum Horses Featherdale Drummer Boy
2nd Featherdale Drum Horses Featherdale Moon Shadow
Champion Drum Horse Stallion Or Colt: Imperial Griffin (Imp)
Reserve Champion Drum Horse Stallion Or Colt: Featherdale Drummer Boy
Filly – 2 Years & Under
1st K Ensbey Featherdale Whistling Dixie
Champion Drum Horse Mare Or Filly:  Featherdale Whistling Dixie
Gelding – Any Age
1st K Ensbey Demore Park Ranger
SUPREME CHAMPION DRUM HORSE: Imperial Griffin (Imp)
GYPSY COBS
Stallion – 3 Years & Over
1st High Street Gypsy Cobs ITS Boester (Imp Neth)
Colt – 2 Years & Under
1st D Green Watermark The Phantom
2nd High Street Gypsy Cobs The Teddy Boy (Imp UK)
Champion Gypsy Cob Stallion Or Colt: Watermark The Phantom
Reserve Champion Gypsy Cob Stallion Or Colt: The Teddy Boy (Imp Uk)
Mare – 3 Years & Over
1st Delifay Gypsy Cobs Gypsy Elite Pride’s Gem (Imp)
Filly – 2 Years & Under
1st D Green Glenbogyl Park Southern Skye
Champion Gypsy Cob Mare Or Filly: Glenbogyl Park Southern Skye
Reserve Champion Gypsy Cob Mare Or Filly: Gypsy Elite Pride’s Gem (Imp)
Gelding – Any Age
1st C Richmond Surrey Springs Zephyr
SUPREME CHAMPION GYPSY COB: Watermark The Phantom
DRAUGHT HORSES UNDER 3 YEARS
Colt Over 1 and Under 2 Years
1st H Herrmann Herrmanns Prince
2nd J Herrmann Herrmanns Drummer
Junior Champion Draught Horse Colt: Herrmanns Prince
Reserve Junior Champion Draught Horse Colt: Herrmanns Drummer
Filly Under 1 Year
1st H Stewart-Koster Duneske Sugar & Spice
2nd S & T Rhoades Springvale Holly
Filly Over 1 and Under 2 Years
1st H Herrmann Herrmanns Bindi
Filly Over 2 and Under 3 Years
1st J Herrmann Herrmanns Taffy
2nd H Herrmann Herrmanns Rose
Junior Champion Draught Horse Filly: Herrmanns Taffy
Reserve Junior Champion Draught Horse Filly: Herrmanns Bindi
SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION DRAUGHT HORSE: Herrmanns Taffy
PERCHERONS UNDER 3 YEARS
Colt Under 1 Year
1st G & S Appleby Rosehill Park Captain Star
JUNIOR CHAMPION PERCHERON COLT: Rosehill Park Captain Star
Filly Over 1 and Under 2 Years
1st K & E Quinn Boonara View Alla
2nd High Noon Heavy Horses High Noon’s Catalina
Filly Over 2 and Under 3 Years
1st K Foran Kamilaroi Integrity
Junior Champion Percheron Filly: Boonara View Alla
Reserve Junior Champion Percheron Filly: High Noon’s Catalina
SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION PERCHERON:  Boonara View Alla
CLYDESDALES UNDER 3 YEARS
Colt Under 1 Year Old
1st L & B Ehrich Kuldene Jasper
2nd RJ, GE & EJ Stanfield Dugandan Desmond
3rd L & B Ehrich Kuldene Benjamin
Colt Over 1 and Under 2 Years
1st T & C McGrath Sarjon Park Flash Benji
Colt Over 2 and Under 3 Years
1st D & N Martin Coolibah Ridge Solomon
Junior Champion Clydesdale Colt: Kuldene Jasper
Reserve Junior Champion Clydesdale Colt: Sarjon Park Flash Benji
Filly Under 1 Year
1st R Harnell & L Fabian Wattavue Martini
2nd Stewart-Koster Family Duneske Flash Jessica
Filly Over 1 and Under 2 Years
1st Stewart-Koster Family Duneske Flash Beauty
2nd T & C McGrath Grathbrae Scottish Rose
Filly Over 2 and Under 3 Years
1st C Gorwyn & P Lowry Glengallan Midnight Sapphire
2nd L & B Ehrich Kuldene Meg
3rd Stewart-Koster Family Duneske Flash Pearl
4th N & L Page Allington Braye Krystal Rose
Junior Champion Clydesdale Filly: Glengallan Midnight Sapphire
Reserve Junior Champion Clydesdale Filly: Kuldene Meg
SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION CLYDESDALE:  Kuldene Jasper
SHIRE UNDER 3 YEARS
Filly Over 2 and Under 3 Years
1st C Gorwyn & P Lowry Glengallan Silhouette
Junior Champion Shire Filly: Glengallan Silhouette
SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION SHIRE:  Glengallan Silhouette
ALL BREEDS SUPREME JUNIOR LED EXHIBIT: Kuldene Jasper
Beginner Mouldboard Plough (Single)
1st J Bull Major
2nd D Irwin Lochie
Harnessing & Driving A Horse To A Dray
1st D Martin Lavereen Clem
2nd D Martin Lavereen Banjo
3rd B Schaefer Tex
Soil Tilling Agricultural Implement (Pair)
1st H Herrmann Potato Planter Bella & Ebony
2nd J Herrmann Potato Planter Katie & Deanna
3rd N Schmidt Bella & Ebony
Four Wheeled Tradesman Business Show Turnout  (Single Horse)
1st T Kohler Lorry Carbery Estate Archie
2nd B Lark 4 Wheeled Town Delivery Dixie Belle
Soil Tilling Agricultural Implements (Single)
1st H Herrmann Katie
2nd M Martin Lavereen Clem
3rd B Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
4th B Sullivan Bloss
Slide Driving (Single)
1st B Schaefer King
2nd B Schaefer Tex
3rd G Northey Major
4th B Sullivan Bloss
Two Wheel Vehicle/Brake/Showcart Single Horse
1st G & S Appleby Rosehill Park Estate Bonnie Bell
Ladies Slide Drive (Single)
1st G Northey Major
2nd A Gee Rocky
3rd K Nugent Coolibah Ridge Gabriel
4th G Northey Nelson
Two Wheeled Farm Carts, Or Drays (Single)
1st R Sheather Spring Cart Duneske Silver Gleam
2nd T Wilson Spring Cart Corinthian Bonnie Lass
3rd S Doneathy Spring Cart Duncan Valley Tuff
4th A Gee Rocky
Pumpkin Snatch
1st B & L Schaefer Tex
2nd D Irwin Lochie
3rd B Martin & M Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
4th M Martin & B Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
All Breeds Stallion Slide Challenge
1st D Martin Lavereen Banjo
Heavy Horse In Harness
1st T Kohler Jogger Carbery Estate Archie
2nd B Lark 4 Wheeled Town Delivery Dixie Belle
3rd T Wilson Spring Cart Corinthian Bonnie Lass
4th R Sheather Spring Cart Duneske Silver Gleam
Junior Log Snigging
1st J Bull Major
2nd H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Pearl
3rd S Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Pearl
All Breeds Gelding Slide Challenge
1st Keith Cross Harry
2nd A Gossow Clancy
3rd D Irwin Lochie
4th A Gee Rocky
Long Rein Driving (Single)
1st B Schaefer Tex
2nd B Schaefer King
3rd D Irwin Lochie
4th H Naylor Grathbrae Angus Pride
CHAMPION HORSE DRAWN VEHICLE: T Kohler, Lorry, Carbery Estate Archie
Two Person Slide Obstacle Course (Single)
1st K Nugent  & C Rose Coolibah Ridge Gabriel
2nd B Martin & M Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
3rd M Martin & B Martin Coolibah Ridge Cody
Qld Champion Mouldboard Ploughing (Single)
1st G Northey Major
2nd B Schaefer Tex
3rd Keith Cross Harry
4th B Schaefer King
Heavy Horse Under Saddle
1st K McKenna Cobigan Stardom
2nd H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Gordon
3rd D Ormond Southern Cross Spitfire
4th T Rhoades Springvale Smokie
Gentleman’s Cart Class
1st B Lark Heavy Spring Cart Dixie Belle
2nd T Kohler Jogger Carbery Estate Archie
Draught Horse Derby
1st A Gee Rocky
2nd H Naylor Grathbrae Angus Pride
Heavy Horse Show Jumping
1st H Stewart-Koster Duneske Flash Gordon
2nd T Rhoades Springvale Smokie
3rd K Foran Kamilaroi Harmony
Mum & Dad Mouldboard Ploughing (Pair)
1st D Martin & N Ehrich Coolibah Ridge Jasper & Lavereen Clem
2nd D Martin & K Nugent Coolibah Ridge Jasper & Lavereen Banjo
3rd B & L Schaefer Tex & King